Award Winners

Congratulations to the following artists who have been recognized by IMA and our community partners.

Gabrielle Tyrie,  

The Oldest Piece of Light: Space, Time and Photography

Fourth Year SF Best in Show

This award is to provide financial assistance to a deserving fourth-year Image Arts-Photography student to be used towards the costs of mounting a solo exhibition.
The winner of this award will receive a bursary from the School of Image Arts.

Jordana Petruccelli,  

I Know Who I Am Not

Akasha Art Projects Fourth Year Prize

This prize is awarded to a fourth-year student of their choosing.
The winner of this award will receive a $1000 credit to Akasha Art Projects for printing and framing.

Ka Haang (Julie) Ng,  

Alternative Metropolis: Journey into Tai O

Downtown Camera Fourth Year Prizes

This prize is awarded to three fourth-year students of their choosing.
The winners of this award will each receive a $200 credit for Downtown Camera.

1/3

Kush Sapra,  

Closing In

Downtown Camera Fourth Year Prizes

This prize is awarded to three fourth-year students of their choosing.
The winners of this award will each receive a $200 credit for Downtown Camera.

2/3

Shamier Ricketts-Samuel,  

Shrouded

Downtown Camera Fourth Year Prizes

This prize is awarded to three fourth-year students of their choosing.
The winners of this award will each receive a $200 credit for Downtown Camera.

3/3

Zongzhe Cai,  

The Heros

Third Year Best in Show

This prize is awarded to a third-year student as chosen by guest judges Don Snyder and Wayne Dunkley.
The winner of this award will receive a $150 bursary.

Chi Yang,  

ChiLing

Third Year Honourable Mention

These prizes are awarded to three third-year students as chosen by guest judges Don Snyder and Wayne Dunkley.
The winners of these awards will each receive a $50 bursary.

1/3

Deion Squires-Rouse,  

Manipulate: Me

Third Year Honourable Mention

These prizes are awarded to three third-year students as chosen by guest judges Don Snyder and Wayne Dunkley.
The winners of these awards will each receive a $50 bursary.

2/3

Abygail De Leon,  

Three Generations

Third Year Honourable Mention

These prizes are awarded to three third-year students as chosen by guest judges Don Snyder and Wayne Dunkley.
The winners of these awards will each receive a $50 bursary.

Myles Joseph,  

"Self-Titled" Myles Joseph

Phil Bergerson Third Year Book Prize

This prize is awarded to a third-year student as chosen by guest judges Don Snyder and Wayne Dunkley.
The winner of this award will receive a book donated by Phil Bergerson.

Ananna Rafa,  

Conversations and Observations from the Land of Rivers

Stephen Bulger Gallery Third Year Prize

This prize is awarded to a third-year student of their choosing.
The winner of this award will receive a two-week exhibition in Stephen Bulger Gallery Reading Room (valued at $1500) plus a $500 bursary to help with printing and framing costs.

Andrea Chartrand,  

Copy Paste

Toronto Image Works Fourth Year Prize

This prize is awarded to a fourth-year student based on their submission to Max Ex, as chosen by faculty.
The winner of this award will receive a $300 credit to Toronto Image Works.

Christina Oyawale,  

To Be Found

Gallery 44 Third Year Prize

This prize is awarded to a third-year student who has produced outstanding work.
The winner of this award will receive a $50 Gallery 44 workshop voucher, a Gallery 44 Student Membership, and a studio visit with curator Lillian O’Brien Davis.

Katya Ilina ,  

Hallyu Family Portrait, Princess

Toronto Image Works Second Year Prize

This prize is awarded to a second-year student based on their submission to Max Ex, as chosen by faculty.
The winner of this award will receive a $200 credit to Toronto Image Works.

Anne-Marie Cloutier,  

Oh, Mother...

Smokestack Third Year Prize

This prize is awarded to a third-year student of their choosing.
The winner of this award will receive a $500 credit to Smokestack.

Tenzin Dorjé,  

ELEMENTS

Smokestack Second Year Prize

This prize is awarded to a second-year student of their choosing.
The winner of this award will receive a $100 credit to Smokestack.

Olivia Graham,  

Bad Religion

Smokestack First Year Prize

This prize is awarded to a first-year student of their choosing.
The winner of this award will receive a $100 credit to Smokestack.

Kai Kuelz,  

Afternoon Portrait

First Year AGO Prize

This prize is awarded to a first-year student based on their submission to Max Ex.
The winner of this award will receive a voucher for 4 general admission tickets to the Art Gallery of Ontario.